Art in the Park Art in the Park Build your own website. Do it yourself websites.
2016 Art in the Park WINNERS
1st Place Winners in 2D, 3D and Photography
2nd Place Winners in 2D, 3D and Photography
3rd Place Winners in 2D, 3D and Photography
Honorable Mentions in 2D, 3D and Photography
People's Choice Awards in 2D, 3D and Photography
People's Choice Honorable Mention in 2D Only

2016 Art in the Park

 2016 Poster

"Stallion In Light"
by Colorado artist,
Peggy Judy

2016 RMHE Poster $20

Art Reception/Mane Event Ticket $25

Click to Purchase

Click to Purchase

Horses and Artists Blend Beautifully at the
2016 Rocky Mountain Horse Expo at “Art in the Park.”

See below for a list of 2016 "Art in the Park" participating artists.
Sophisticated and talented artists who blend their passion for horses with their creative intuition highlight this one-of-find art exhibit.  The artists selected to the "Art in the Park" gallery at this year's Expo will display nearly 100 paintings, equine-related photography, bronze sculptures, jewelry and various mixed-media all celebrating the horse from their own perspective and artistic interpretation.     


2016 Featured Artist & Juror:  Peggy Judy
Peggy Judy's Website

2016 Invitational Artist for Photography:  Scott Trees
2016 Invitational Artist for 3D:  Julia Mulligan
2016 Invitational Artist for 2D:  Karmel Timmons


2015 Featured Artist: Duke Beardsley - www.dukebeardsleystudio.com
2014 Featured Artist:
Kim McElroy/Pastel -
www.spiritofhorse.com


Participating "Art in the Park" Artists (in alphabetical order by first name):
Highlighted names indicate AWARD WINNERS
(Click on Artist's name to bring up photos of their artwork submissions)
A.B. Deneweth - Oil - Honorable Mention
Barbara Stewart Smith - Bronze
Barb Young - Photography Bianca McCarty - Photography - 2nd
Bobbie J. McGuire - Photography Carol Walker - Photography - People's Choice
Carrie Bieker - Photography Carrie Washburn - Photography Acrylic Print
Cassandra Sharon - Ceramic Cheri Isgreen - Watercolor
Cheryl Harley-Volz - Graphite/Colored Pencil - People's Choice Honorable Mention
Christine Knapp - Bronze - People's Choice
Debra Joan Phillips - Jo Sonja Gouache on Canvas
Devi Town - Mixed Media
Don Woodard - Relief Wood Sculpture
Drew Sarka - Oil on Panel
Frances Marino - Acrylic / Pastel - 1st
Haley Didier - Acrylic on Canvas - Gallery Wrap - People's Choice
Heather Burton - Oil on Panel/Wood Panel Iwona Jankowski - Acrylic on Canvas
Janiece Kray - Stained Glass Jessica Grage - Gum Bichromate Photographs
Julie Patton - Photographic Print on Metal/Deckle Edged Watercolor Paper Karen Parker - Photography
Kathleen Bryan - Photography/Digital Collage Kay Dreyer - Photography
Kelly Singleton - Oil Kimberly Bowen - Acrylic on Canvas
Lance Whitner - Acrylic on Canvas - 3rd
Laura Hahn - Mixed Media
Laura Mehmert - Oil - 2nd
Lindsay Jane Ternes - Watercolor
Lizbeth Gage - Oil on Canvas
Lora Woods - Photography - Honorable Mention
Lucy Yanagida - Graphite Michelle Smith - Mixed Media on Wood
Monty Taylor - Stone/Bronze - 2nd and Honorable Mention
Pansy Brandt Winters - Photography - 3rd
Richard Horst - Photography on Canvas Robin Wadhams - Photography - 1st
Rosetta - Bronze - 1st
Sandy Graves - Fine Art Bronze - 3rd
Sarah E. Harling - Cast Iron/Limestone/Steel